Recent Search

No results to display.

Home BESS: Battery Energy Storage Systems

BESS: Battery Energy Storage Systems

The future of energy isn't just about generating more.

It's about using it smarter.

Renewable energy has transformed how we produce electricity. BESS is transforming what we can do with it.

A Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) goes far beyond a battery. It is an intelligent energy system that captures, stores, manages and releases electricity exactly when it is needed.

By turning intermittent renewable power into reliable, on-demand energy, BESS can help power homes, businesses, communities and entire grids—day or night, connected or off-grid.

The energy revolution gave us clean power. BESS gives us control over it.

 

Here are some of the world's best producers of BESS systems

 

Huawei Digital Power (China)

 

Huawei brings its considerable experience in digital technology, power electronics, AI and energy management to battery storage through Huawei Digital Power. Its Smart String ESS approach treats the BESS as an intelligent energy platform rather than simply a battery, with particular emphasis on monitoring, optimization and system-level safety.

 

Its LUNA2000 portfolio covers commercial and industrial applications as well as other storage segments. Huawei's ESS technology achieved TÜV Rheinland's highest-level SOC characteristics certification in 2026, following testing of accuracy, calibration, balancing and grid-forming SOC thresholds. Huawei has also completed the world's first VDE pre-compliance data assessment for an ESS digital battery passport.

Huawei Digital Power (China)

Best suited for: C&I · Smart buildings · Solar + storage · Digitally managed sites
Experience: Extensive global power-electronics and digital-energy experience
Innovation: Smart String ESS · AI · Advanced SOC and battery management
Applications: Solar + storage · Energy management · Backup · Intelligent power systems
Recognition: TÜV Rheinland highest-level SOC certification · VDE battery-passport assessment
Website: Huawei Digital Power


BYD Energy storage (China)

 

Founded in 1994, BYD has more than three decades of battery and energy technology experience and is one of the world's largest vertically integrated battery manufacturers. Unlike many BESS integrators, BYD develops and manufactures battery technology itself, giving it significant control over battery design, manufacturing and system integration.

 

For commercial customers, BYD Energy Storage provides integrated storage solutions designed to work alongside renewable generation and energy-management systems. Its combination of battery manufacturing scale, safety expertise and global presence makes BYD particularly relevant for businesses seeking a supplier backed by a very large technology and manufacturing group.

BYD Energy storage (China)

Best suited for: C&I · Large commercial sites · Solar + storage
Experience: 30+ years in battery and energy technology
Strength: Vertically integrated battery manufacturer + BESS provider
Innovation: Proprietary battery technology · Large-scale R&D and manufacturing
Applications: Renewable integration · Peak management · Energy resilience
Recognition: One of the world's largest battery and energy-storage manufacturers
Website: BYD Energy Storage


HiTHIUM (China)

 

HiTHIUM is unusual in that it was created specifically around stationary energy storage, rather than EV batteries or solar equipment. It has rapidly become a major global storage supplier and in 2026 was named by S&P Global Energy as both a Tier 1 Energy Storage Cell Supplier and Tier 1 Energy Storage System Supplier.

 

For C&I customers, its range includes 261 kWh, 418 kWh and the new 1,022 kWh ∞Power cabinet. The 1,022 kWh system uses HiTHIUM's self-developed 1175Ah cells and liquid cooling, providing unusually high capacity from a single C&I cabinet while occupying just 3.4 m².

HiTHIUM (China)

Best suited for: Medium & large C&I · Data centres · High-energy users · Off-grid
Experience: Dedicated stationary-energy-storage company
System range: 261 kWh · 418 kWh · 1,022 kWh C&I cabinets
Innovation: Self-developed ESS cells · Long-duration storage · High-density cabinets
Applications: C&I · AI/data centres · Renewable integration · Off-grid
Recognition: S&P Global Energy Dual Tier 1 · Global Top 2 positioning reported by InfoLink/SMM
Website: HiTHIUM


Kehua Tech (China)

 

Kehua is one of the most experienced companies on the list, with 38+ years in power-conversion technology. It reports more than 2,500 patents and copyrights, operations across 100+ countries and regions, and over 53 GW of cumulative ESS installations. The company also ranks #1 globally for PCS above 500 kW, according to its current corporate information.

 

Its S³-EStore brings this PCS expertise into the C&I market through an integrated 100 kW / 215 kWh system. The cabinet combines liquid-cooled batteries with Kehua's power-conversion technology and intelligent health and thermal monitoring, making the company particularly interesting for customers who place a high value on the power-management side of BESS.

 Kehua Tech (China)

Best suited for: C&I · Data centres · Industry · Critical power applications
Experience: 38+ years power conversion
Deployment: 53+ GW cumulative ESS installed capacity reported company-wide
Innovation: 2,500+ patents & copyrights · Advanced PCS technology
Applications: Industry · Data centres · Commercial facilities · Critical power
Recognition: #1 global PCS (>500 kW) supplier, according to company data
Website: Kehua Tech


GoodWe (China)

 

GoodWe has built its reputation around solar inverters, storage and intelligent energy management, with a particularly broad offering for distributed commercial energy. This makes it well suited to companies that want solar generation, storage, backup and energy management to function as one integrated system.

 

Its new ESA C&I Series is a fully integrated 125 kW / 261 kWh BESS combining the battery, PCS, BMS and EMS in a single cabinet. The system uses LFP batteries and liquid cooling, and multiple units can operate in parallel—up to 2.5 MW / 5.22 MWh in the configuration currently published for Australia. GoodWe also offers smaller C&I battery systems, allowing it to address a relatively broad range of commercial projects.

GoodWe (China)

Best suited for: Small & medium C&I · Commercial buildings · Solar + storage
System range: From smaller modular C&I systems to 125 kW / 261 kWh ESA cabinets
Innovation: Self-developed PCS/BMS/EMS integration · Hybrid cooling · Smart energy management
Applications: Commercial buildings · Industrial parks · Solar + storage · Backup · Peak shaving
Recognition: Established global inverter and energy-storage brand
Website: GoodWe


Socomec (France)

 

Socomec is a French independent electrical engineering group with deep expertise in power conversion, power management and critical electrical infrastructure. Unlike newer BESS companies, its background is in managing and protecting electrical power, making energy storage a natural extension of its core technology. Its C&I systems combine batteries with PCS, BMS, thermal management, safety systems and intelligent energy management.

 

Its new SMARTSYS C260 is specifically designed for commercial and industrial applications and scales from 125 kVA / 261 kWh to 1 MVA / approximately 2 MWh. Each cabinet incorporates LFP batteries, bidirectional PCS, liquid cooling and an embedded EMS, with real-time monitoring through the SoLive PRO BESS platform. Applications include PV self-consumption, peak shaving, time-of-use optimisation, EV charging and backup power

Socomec (France)

Best suited for: C&I · Industrial sites · Commercial buildings · EV charging · Critical infrastructure
Experience: Long-established specialist in electrical power conversion and management
System range: 125 kVA / 261 kWh → 1 MVA / ~2 MWh for SMARTSYS C260
Innovation: Embedded EMS · Integrated PCS/BMS · Liquid cooling · Real-time analytics
Applications: Peak shaving · PV self-consumption · EV charging · Backup · Time-of-use optimisation
Recognition: IEC 62619 · UL 9540A · IEC 62477-1 · UN38.3 compliance for SMARTSYS C260
Website: Socomec


SolaX Power (China)

 

SolaX Power has 14 years of experience in PV and energy storage and has developed from an inverter specialist into an integrated smart-energy company. This background makes it particularly relevant for businesses combining solar generation with storage rather than installing a standalone battery system.

 

Its TRENE C&I ESS provides 125 kW / 261 kWh in a liquid-cooled all-in-one cabinet integrating BMS, EMS and PCS. It uses LFP cells, supports grid-connected and off-grid operation and can be scaled into multi-MWh installations, making it suitable for factories, logistics centres, shopping centres and microgrids.

SolaX Power (China)

Best suited for: Small & medium C&I · Factories · Retail · Solar + storage
Experience: 14 years PV + storage
System example: TRENE · 125 kW / 261 kWh
Innovation: Integrated PCS/BMS/EMS · Liquid cooling · Smart O&M
Applications: Factories · Malls · Logistics · Microgrids · Solar + storage
Recognition: CNE2026 Global ESS Tier 1 · PVBL Top 100 Global Solar & Energy Storage Brands
Website: SolaX Power


Tesvolt (Germany)

 

Founded in 2014, TESVOLT is a German battery energy storage specialist focused particularly on commercial and industrial applications. The company reports more than 6,000 projects worldwide and describes itself as Germany's market leader in commercial battery storage systems in the 30 kWh–2 MWh segment. TESVOLT operates as a system integrator, combining storage hardware with its own control software, energy management and digital services.

 

Its portfolio covers applications ranging from factories, hotels and agriculture to EV charging, renewable-energy integration and microgrids. In 2026, TESVOLT introduced the PowerCore G2, a 500 kWh C&I system combining Tier-1 storage hardware with TESVOLT's proprietary control and cybersecurity software. Through TESVOLT Energy, systems can also participate in energy trading, making the company particularly interesting for businesses looking to generate additional value from stored energy.

Tesvolt (Germany)

Best suited for: C&I · Factories · Hotels · Agriculture · Solar + storage
Experience: Founded 2014 · 6,000+ projects worldwide
System range: Commercial systems from approximately 30 kWh to multi-MWh
Innovation: Proprietary BMS/EMS · Control software · Cybersecurity · Energy trading
Applications: Peak shaving · Self-consumption · EV charging · Backup · Energy trading
Recognition: German commercial storage market leader* · Multiple German innovation awards
Website: TESVOLT


AlphaESS (China)

 

Founded in 2012, AlphaESS specializes in battery energy storage and has built a significant international presence, with 200,000+ systems operating across 130+ countries and regions. The company reports 250+ patents in the ESS fieldand has dedicated expertise across BMS, EMS, system integration and cloud-based energy management.

 

Its STORION C&I range starts at around 30 kW / 72 kWh and extends through larger modular systems such as the 125 kW / 261 kWh STORION-LC-TB125 and 250–500 kW / 705–1,410 kWh Aster. Applications include factories, commercial buildings, schools, PV + storage, peak shaving, backup power, microgrids and off-grid sites. AlphaESS reports more than 1.5 GWh of C&I systems deployed globally by 2024, while its C&I systems carry international safety/compliance certifications including UL 9540A, CE, UN38.3 and IEC standards.

AlphaESS (China)

Best suited for: Small & medium C&I · Factories · Commercial buildings · Solar + storage · Off-grid
Experience: Founded 2012
Deployment: 1.5+ GWh C&I deployed by 2024 · 200,000+ ESS systems company-wide
Innovation: 250+ ESS patents · Proprietary BMS/EMS · AlphaCloud
Applications: Peak shaving · PV self-consumption · Backup · Microgrids · Off-grid
Recognition: Tier 1 Energy Storage Manufacturer · iF Design Award · Red Dot Design Award · ees/The smarter E Award finalist
Website: AlphaESS


Intilion (China)

 

INTILION is a German battery energy storage specialist that was spun out of the HOPPECKE Group in 2019, giving it access to more than 95 years of industrial battery experience through its parent company. INTILION reports more than 500 MWh of installed storage and a network of 200+ authorised service technicians, with solutions covering commercial, industrial and larger energy-storage applications.

 

For C&I customers, the INTILION scalepac is an all-in-one system starting at 500 kWh and integrating the battery, inverter, BMS and HVAC in a compact outdoor enclosure. Importantly, it also comes with the INTILION Application Unit, its intelligent control and energy-management system. Applications include industrial peak shaving, renewable self-consumption, EV charging infrastructure and other behind-the-meter applications, with systems scalable into the multi-MWh range

Intilion (China)

Best suited for: Medium & large C&I · Industry · EV charging · Renewable energy · Critical infrastructure
Experience: INTILION founded 2019 · 95+ years battery heritage through HOPPECKE
Deployment: 500+ MWh installed
Innovation: Integrated Application Unit/EMS · Modular architecture · Intelligent control · Multi-layer safety
Applications: Peak shaving · Self-consumption · EV charging · Grid services · Energy optimisation
Recognition: ISO 9001 · ISO 14001 · ISO 27001 · ISO 45001 certified
Website: INTILION


Hizenergy (China)

 

HIZENERGY specializes in commercial and industrial (C&I) Battery Energy Storage Systems, built around its independently developed PCS technology. Its team brings 16 years of PCS and energy-storage experience, and the company reports more than 6,000 installations representing 1.8 GWh of cumulative capacity. Innovation is a particularly strong part of its positioning, with 120+ patents and approximately 50% of its resources dedicated to R&D. Patent records also confirm intellectual property assigned to Hefei Huazhi Energy Technology covering areas such as energy-storage power management and thermal management.

 

Its BESS solutions are designed primarily for C&I applications, including factories, industrial parks, commercial buildings, EV charging stations and integrated solar-plus-storage projects. In 2026, HIZENERGY received a TÜV SÜD Bankability Assessment, providing third-party assessment of areas including safety, reliability and compliance. It also received three industry recognitions in June 2026: Top 10 Industrial Customer-sited ESS Benchmarks 2025–2026, Fastest-Growing Brand in Global PV & Energy Storage Industry, and the Excellent Award for Industrial & Commercial Energy Storage Integrated Solutions.

Hizenergy (China)

Best suited for: Commercial & Industrial (C&I)
Experience: 16 years PCS + ESS experience
Deployment: 6,000+ installations · 1.8 GWh cumulative
Innovation: 120+ patents · 50% R&D ratio
Applications: Factories · Industrial parks · Commercial buildings · EV charging · Solar + storage
Recognition: TÜV SÜD Bankability Assessment · 3 industry awards in 2026
Website: HIZENERGY


Oops, it seems like you're not a member.

Sign up! It's free. You'll be able to read all the articles you like, download PDFs, and get in contact with the respective owners.

Have an account already? Sign in here

Privacy Policy Cookie Policy
We use cookies to enhance your experience and deliver personalized content.
Learn more in our Cookie Policy.

Cookie Preferences

Manage your cookie settings: